Stephen F. Austin Heritage Oak - Tahoka, TX
14S E 239195 N 3672996
This mighty oak was grown from an acorn from Stephen F. Austin's former home in Houston - in Tahoka, Texas.

Stephen F. Austin, one of the Founding Fathers of Texas, once had a home in Houston. Businessman Bill F. Price, who had a lifelong interest in Stephen F. Austin, discovered that this site had been located and was for sale and purchased the property, which was made into a park where an annual celebration of Austin’s birthday is held each year. On that site is a giant live oak tree that has been standing since before the days of the Texas Republic. Acorns were gathered from that tree and have been propagated into trees that were made available for planting. These trees were certified by the Texas Forestry Association as disease free and that they were from the tree on Austin's former property. The goal of the project was to plant one of the trees in the county seat of each county in the State of Texas. This tree was planted at the Lynn County Courthouse in November, 2002. You can read more about this tree at the web page linked below.

Historic Event:
Planted from acorns from a live oak on a property once owned by Stephen F. Austin, a Founding Father of Texas.

Species: Live Oak

Approximate Age: 20