La Terraza - Sada, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 560559 N 4800044
The Terrace is a modernist building located in the city of Sada , declared National Artistic Historical Monument by decree published in the BOE dated April 4 , 1975 . In 2018, the proceedings for the declaration of Assets of Cultural Interest began
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Terrace was originally erected in A Coruña in 1912 in the Méndez Núñez Gardens according to a project by the architect Antonio López Hernández . It replaced the old kiosks of drinks and larpeiradas that were in the zone known like the Filling , in lands gained to the sea in works of extension of the wharf. The original structure, a ground floor of about twenty meters of facade, was extended to thirty later, also making the roof of the upper part and putting two exterior stairs on the sidewalks.

After several extensions, in 1919 the Terrace building was dismantled. In 1920 it was moved to its current location on the Sada promenade. The installation required the modification of the original building, which was now seated on a semi-basement erected one meter above ground level and saw the addition of a rear masonry body for kitchens and services. The outer stairs were removed this time, replacing them with a central interior, and the roof was simplified.

The Terrace is a modernist building , following the fashion of the time, built in wood, iron and glass. Erected in its final position on three floors, it is symmetrical with respect to its axis perpendicular to the facade. It consists of a semi-basement, a ground floor and a first floor.

The semi-basement is factory, and has been used as a warehouse and pantry. It has a larger floor plan than the building itself, in order to provide it with two exterior terraces, added when moving from A Coruña. The ground floor is 3.35 m clear. In it are the cafeteria, the restaurant, the cafeteria and the services. The upper floor, which reaches 4 m. of free height, it is used like jazz room and concerts.

It stands on wooden pillars, which serve both as a support for the building and as a place to fit the various modules with the components. These modules are the most characteristic part of the building and consist of a series of windows of different sizes, made of wood and colored glass. These windows form the facades of the entire upper floor and most of the ground floor, giving it a greenhouse look and giving the living rooms a serene light. The roof rests on a series of Art Deco- inspired metal scissors , which hold the roof to gables. this was in times of clutched canvas, but was replaced at the time of the transfer by zinc plates. Other modifications made at that time were the installation of a central balcony, the removal of the ends of the eaves and the installation of columns on the ground floor, to help support the weight of the upper floor while it was used as a ballroom.

The Terrace is the most representative image of Sada, a city ??in which the modernist style was represented by many buildings, most currently demolished due to lack of protection, fallen under urban speculation suffered by most coastal cities."

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail