Palazzo degli Strazzaroli - Bologna, Emilia-Romagna
32T E 686558 N 4929456
The Palazzo degli Strazzaroli is located in the hisoric center of the city of Bologna in front of the two towers (Asinelli e Garisenda).
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

A plaque placed on the corner of the building and it reads:
"L'edificio, costruito in età bentivolesca nel 1486-96, per l'arte dei Drappieri, da Giovanni Piccinini da Como, ricorda in alcune sue parti il palazzo Bentivoglio, distrutto nel 1507. Fu restaurato nel 1620, con l'aggiunta del balcone e della Madonna nella nicchia, dello scultore Gabriele Fiorini. "

English translation:
"The building, built in the Bentivoglio period in 1486-96, for the art of Drapers, by Giovanni Piccinini from Como, reminiscent in some parts of the Bentivoglio palace, which was destroyed in 1507. Was restored in 1620, with the addition of the balcony and the Virgin in the niche, the sculptor Gabriele Fiorini."
Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0800242981