Oakton Schoolhouse - Oakton, Virginia
Located on the northbound side of Hunter Mill Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

This was the third and final schoolhouse built for Oakton. While it only existed as a school for 15 years, it survived through many other uses until it was restored and moved to its current location (.37 miles) for use for history and events. For more read the text from the marker below.

Historic Marker Text:
Third Schoolhouse
In 1883 Flint Hill was renamed Oakton. So, when the third area schoolhouse was built in 1897 a few yards east of its predecessor the building became known as the Oakton Schoolhouse.

Throughout its period of significance (1897 to 1912), the structure standing before you served as a school, a community center, and a religious meetinghouse. An addition, or annex, to the schoolhouse was constructed in the summer of 1904, increasing the school's capacity to 45 students by 1905.

While this building operated as a school for only 15 years, it subsequently underwent 90 years of additions and alterations. After 1912, the structure was used as a private residence, a multi-family residence, a retail hardware store, and a very popular camping and outdoor activity supply store, Appalachian Outfitters.

In January 2007, this historic building without 20th century additions, was moved from Chain Bridge Road to this park through private/ public partnership funded its substantial rehabilitation and restoration, returning the schoolhouse to its 1897 appearance.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City