Historic Brew Kettle - Golden, CO, USA
This copper kettle is outside the MolsonCoors museum and tour area and is free to visit.
Location: Colorado, United States

he plaque reads:

HISTORIC BREW KETTLE

In 1873, Adolph Coors I established a partnership to found Golden Brewery. In 1880, the brewery became known as the Coors Brewery. Production increased from 3500 barrels of beer in 1880 to almost 50,000 barrels by the turn of the century.

This kettle was used for brewing in the original Coors brewhouse in the late 1800's and early 1900's. During Prohibition it was used to produce malted milk. Removed from service in the mid-1950's, the kettle awaited restoration until 1993, when it became the focus for the 120th anniversary of the brewery's founding.

Dedicated July 15, 1993, to celebrate 120 years of Coors Tradition and Quality

Capacity: 265 barrels (8,215 gallons)