Mosby-Forbes Engagement - Aldie, Virginia
Located along the eastern edge of Mt. Zion Historic Park.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Mosby-Forbes Engagement is also known as the Battle of Mt. Zion Church or the Action at Mount Zion Church. At this site are two markers, one giving a overview and the other giving a timeline of the Engagement that occurred here. The church still stands and was also used as a hospital during the civil war. In the graveyard are graves of Union and Confederate soldiers that fought here.

The Mosby-Forbes Engagement July 6, 1864:
The Battle of Mt. Zion Church began just east of here in the late afternoon hours of July 6, 1864, as Confederate Lieutenant Colonel John Singleton Mosby's artillery struck Union cavalry under Major William Hathaway Forbes. Amid a rousing “rebel yell” Confederate Rangers swooped down on detachments of the 2nd Massachusetts and 13th New York Cavalries. Forbes gallantly tried to rally his confused men as he rushed at Mosby swinging his saber. In the heat of the battle, Forbes' attack missed Mosby as a Confederate Ranger Tom Richards intervened between the two commanders, misfiring his pistol directly in Forbes' face. Unharmed, Forbes turns on Richards with his saber, thrusting with such force that his sword was embedded in the Confederate's shoulder and wrenched from Forbes' hand. At the same moment, Mosby fired a pistol at Forbes, missed and hit Forbes' horse, “Beauregard,” pinning Forbes beneath his dying mount. Coming to the defense of Forbes, bugler A. P. Walker of the 2nd Massachusetts brushed aside another pistol leveled at Forbes, and he and his “Fighting Major” surrendered. Mosby reported one killed and six wounded. Major Forbes was paroled at the end of 1864, and returned home until “exchanged” in April 1865 in time to see action at Saylors Creek and Appomatox. Ironically, the Forbes and Mosby families began a friendship after the war that made them close business and political allies for more than 30 years.

The Fog of War:
? Evening, July 4, 1864: Union Col. Charles Lowell sends Major William Forbes from Fairfax with 157 horse soldiers of the 2nd Massachusetts and 13th New York Cavalry (detachments) on patrol between Aldie and Leesburg to report any Confederate movements. Lieutenant Colonel John S. Mosby and his cavalrymen are encamped at Point of Rocks.

? Morning, July 5: Major Forbes passes through Aldie and finds “all quiet.” Forbes continues north passing Ball's Mill to Leesburg, returning to camp south of the mill.

? Evening, July 5: Mosby receives a report that Union cavalry is in Leesburg. He moves around Leesburg and halts near Waterford.

? Morning July 6: Forbes breaks camp and rides by Balls Mill to Leesburg. Finding no evidence of Mosby's Rangers, they return to Goose Creek.

? Morning, July 6: Mosby rides to Leesburg but finds Forbes has departed towards “Oatlands.” The Rangers head south for a possible ambush.

? Afternoon, July 6: Forbes moves east on Little River Turnpike, halting near the Skinner farmhouse. Mosby's scouts shadow Forbes's cavalry, moving onto the turnpike east of the Federal troopers.

? Afternoon, July 6: Mosby moves west and confronts Forbes at Mount Zion Church and the Skinner farm. Supported by a cannon, the mounted Rangers charge Forbes's dismounted cavalry, either capturing them or forcing them from the field.

Terrain Rating: