Survivor Tree - Scissortail Park, Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634418 N 3924843
This American Elm in Scissortail Park was a seedling from the "Survivor Tree," which withstood the force of the truck bomb that destroyed the Murray Federal Building in Oklahoma City on 19 April, 1995.

On April 19, 1995, in an act of domestic terrorism, a truck bomb destroyed the Murray Federal Building, killing 168 people. A large American Elm by the building which was severely damaged in the blast is known as the "Survivor Tree" and is a central part of the bombing memorial in Oklahoma City. Seedlings from this tree have been planted across the state; this one is in the southwest corner of Scissortail Park in downtown Oklahoma City. A news article about the planting of this tree is here. The plaque at the tree reads

SURVIVOR TREE

This American Elm is a clone of the 100 year old Survivor Tree that stands at the highest point of the Oklahoma City National Memorial. The Survivor Tree burned and did not break during the bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building on April 19, 1995. This clone may someday be the replacement for the Survivor Tree on the Memorial grounds.

Historic Event:
Seedling of a tree that survived the 19 April 1995 Murray Building bombing in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Species: American Elm

Approximate Age: 2