Fire Hall
Dawson Creek Fire Rescue Department is located off Hwy. 2 on 12th street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Dawson Creek

Is most known for being Mile "0" of the Alaskan Highway. The Alaska Highway was constructed during World War II to connect the United States to Alaska across Canada. It was completed in 1942.

Dawson Creek has approximately 13,000 residents that are served and protected by the Dawson Creek Fire Rescue. The department responds to numerous incidents, including 911 calls, fire suppression, road rescue, hazmat (hazardous materials), confined space entry, rope rescue, and wildland fire. They assist other fire departments when needed.

"Growth of the Dawson Creek Fire Department
By Fire Chief William Foster

When Dawson Creek was incorporated as a village on May 26, 1936 the only fire protection the community had were a few fire extinguishers, which the businessmen had purchased themselves. When a fire occurred, nearly everyone turned out to assist in extinguishing the blaze. In October 1936 the village commissioners agreed to refill free of charge any extinguisher used on a fire. There was much concern by the people about the lack of fire-fighting equipment and finally in January 1938 a fire department was organized with Mr. Duncan Sanderson as Fire Chief. It was his responsibility to enlist between 12 and 15 volunteers to assist him. At this time, a forty-gallon fire extinguisher mounted on a hand drawn cart was purchased. In January 1940 Mr. L.S. Barclay was made Fire Chief and some additional equipment such as a ladder, 2 smoke masks, some pails and similar items were purchased. In April 1941 Mr. Vic Rimbey was appointed fire chief."
Source: South Peace Historical Society

The fire hall has six bay doors, an office area, radio tower and a solar panel. Though maybe not as impressive as some, the community must be proud of their Fire Rescue as it is well staffed with 32 members and maintains 10 trucks and other vehicles as well as all equipment. The present fire hall appears to have been built in 1962.
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes