Train Station - Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czechia
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

"Kralupy nad Vltavou Railway Station is a railway junction in the center of Kralupy nad Vltavou on the line Prague - Ústí nad Labem - Decín (090)

The original station was built on the border of Kralup and Lobce as part of the Northern State Railway (NStB) line connecting Prague and Dresden, according to the universalized form of the stations of the entire railway construction, the author was the architect Antonín Brandner. It was located several hundred meters in the northern direction of the track. On June 1, 1850, a whole new section of the route from Prague to Lovosice was put into operation with the Kralupy railway station, from where in 1851 trains could continue to Podmokel (Decín) and on the border with Saxony.

The second station built by the Turnov-Kralupy-Prague railway (TKPE) operated from 1865 until 1982. The station also experienced the ceremonial arrival of Emperor Francis Joseph II. June 17, 1901. The court train with the monarch and his entourage stopped in Kralupy for seven minutes with the mass participation of people from Kralupy and the surrounding area. The station, together with the Kralupy refinery, was one of the targets of a raid by American bombers at noon on March 22, 1945.

In 1974, the reconstruction of the railway junction was started, during which they were demolished to the track of the adjacent part of Husova and Jungmannova streets and the old railway station. Since 1976, the railway lines throughout the city have undergone extensive reconstruction. The generous four-storey panel building of the new railway station was put into operation after two years of construction in 1986. Among the decorations we can also find a bronze statue of a running Prometheus carrying a fire by the Brno sculptor Ladislav Martínek (1926–1987). During the flood in 2002, the station was flooded along with the city center.

Railway lines:
090 and 091: Prague - Ústí nad Labem - Decín