Storer College Quad - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 263774 N 4356320
During the civil war, this quad area was used as a camp for both Union and Confederate forces, depending on who controlled the town at the time.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The plaque (which is located at: N 39° 19.424 W 077° 44.495) says, "The plaque says, "Harpers Ferry, including Anthony Hall (to your left), played host to large and small scenes in the epic human struggle for freedom and equality. In this building, Civil War generals planned their next attack. In the fields around you, Union and Confederate soldiers battled over a divided land. On the Storer College campus, formerly enslaved people strove to obtain the education previously denied them by law.

[Captions:]
Storer College, founded in 1867, was one of the first schools in the South open to African American students. Chartered as a school for all students, regardless of race or gender, Storer College was never able to achieve the goal of an integrated campus due to racial segregation laws. The school closed in 1955.

Today, the highlighted buildings serve as offices for the National Park Service.

Lockwood House