Great War Memorial - Treština (Central Moravia), Czech Republic
33U E 641375 N 5517711
Sandstone monument from a famous Czech sculptor Vojtech Sucharda dedicated to 13 fellow-citizens of this village killed during the Great War on a various battlefields.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The small village Treština near Mohelnice boasts a rather lavish monument to the victims of World War I, called "Na stráž" (i.e. on the guard). This is ultimately indicative of the national consciousness of the people here. The sandstone monument, unveiled in August 1922, depicts a group of three fighters.

The author of the monument is a member of a well-known artistic family, Vojtech Suchard (1884 Nová Paka – 31.10.1968 Praha).

The central figure of the monument, a standing man crushing the two-headed Austrian eagle with his foot, the kneeling man on his right side looking resolutely forward, and on the other side we find the warrior weary and resting. The monument is dedicated to the victims of the war among the 13 local citizens died in World War I.

The following names can be found here:

FUX JAN
FUX HYNEK
JÍLEK BOHUMIL
JÍLEK KLEMENT
KREJCÍR KAREL
KADLEC JOSEF
KREJCÍ JAROLÍM
KUNCAR JOSEF
POŠTULKA RUDOLF
SVOBODA JOSEF
VACHUTKA ROBERT
VACHUTKA KAREL

If the sources do not lie, in the figure of the standing warrior Suchard depicted himself as to the extent to which we can guess. Nevertheless, it is remarkable that a work by such a versatile artist (sculptor, carver, puppeteer) has headed for a relatively small hamlet. I.a. he was involved in the construction of St. Vitus Cathedral, perhaps the most enchanted, but they will be his figurines of the apostles on the Old Town Clock in Prague. He was captured by Russia during World War I, so his experience of war is clear.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: citizens of village Třeština

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: