Camp Hill-Wesley United Methodist Church - Harpers Ferry, WV
A Methodist church in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Taken from the website, "Standing majestically along the hillside overlooking the historic town of Harpers Ferry and the picturesque Potomac and Shenandoah rivers, Camp Hill-Wesley United Methodist Church has long been a spiritual beacon to nearby residents and visitors alike. The church literally arose from the ashes of the Civil War.

During the Civil War, the “Blue Church”, as it was called, was located on Church Street in the lower town near St. Peter’s Catholic Church. It was severely damaged by Union soldiers in 1862-1863 and could never be used again for services.

In 1867 the War Department awarded the Methodist Protestants $2,000.00 and bricks from the destroyed Armory buildings with which to build a new church. After numerous funding and construction delays, the church on Camp Hill was finally completed in 1869. Church member Durrett Coates was killed during the razing of an armory wall at the ruins of the Hall’s Rifle Works on Virginius Island. He and others were scavenging bricks for the new construction.

The parsonage building, located next to the new church, was originally an Armory dwelling. It was purchased from the Armory in 1858. This building was torn down and a new one built on the same site in 1911. It has since been remodeled in 1981.

The sanctuary and new fellowship hall were dedicated in 1948. The benefactors for these additions were Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Smith of Charles Town.

In 1968 Camp Hill Methodist Protestant Church became Camp Hill United Methodist Church."

Active church?: Yes