Jefferson Rock - Harpers Ferry, WV
One of many historical markers in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Jefferson Rock is a rock formation in the Appalachian Trail in Harpers Ferry National Historical Park. It consists of several large masses of shale rock, piled one on the other, that overlook the Shenandoah River just prior to its confluence with the Potomac River. The name of this landmark derives from Thomas Jefferson, who stood there on unknown date while writing his 1785 book on Virginia. He found the view from the rock impressive and wrote in Notes on the State of Virginia:"
"Must Sees"at this location":
Jefferson Rock