Apeldoorn centrum - The Netherlands
Apeldoorn centrum is a railway station located in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Station Apeldoorn (abbreviation Apd) is the central railway station of the Dutch city of Apeldoorn. It was put into use on 15 May 1876 with the opening of the Amersfoort – Apeldoorn – Zutphen section, part of the Oosterspoorweg constructed by the Hollandsche IJzeren Spoorweg-Maatschappij (HSM). This line, opened between 1874 and 1878, connected Amsterdam via Amersfoort and Zutphen with Winterswijk, from where there was a connection with Germany.

The station building

Apeldoorn station is not related to any of the standard stations, but it does bear resemblance to stations built in that period. It consists of a high middle section with two lower short side wings. In 1911 a vestibule was placed in front of the middle part in a different style. A rear entrance was added in 1985. In 1977 the historic interior was demolished, including the royal waiting room.

In connection with a large-scale refurbishment of the station square from 2004, the survival of the station building was at stake. After many protests, demolition was eventually decided against. The left side wing was demolished in connection with the construction of the pedestrian tunnel and was later rebuilt. The center section was almost completely stripped inside.

Station Apeldoorn (afkorting Apd) is het centrale spoorwegstation van de Nederlandse stad Apeldoorn. Het werd in gebruik genomen op 15 mei 1876 met de opening van het traject Amersfoort – Apeldoorn – Zutphen, deel van de door de Hollandsche IJzeren Spoorweg-Maatschappij (HSM) aangelegde Oosterspoorweg. Deze lijn, geopend tussen 1874 en 1878, verbond Amsterdam via Amersfoort en Zutphen met Winterswijk, van waaruit een verbinding was met Duitsland.

Het stationsgebouw

Het station van Apeldoorn is niet verwant aan een van de standaardstations, maar heeft wel gelijkenis met in die periode gebouwde stations. Het bestaat uit een hoog middengedeelte met twee lagere korte zijvleugels. In 1911 werd er voor het middengedeelte een vestibule geplaatst in een afwijkende stijl. In 1985 kwam er een achteringang bij. In 1977 werd het historische interieur gesloopt waarbij ook de koninklijke wachtkamer eraan moest geloven.

In verband met een grootschalige opknapbeurt van het stationsplein vanaf 2004 kwam het voortbestaan van het stationsgebouw in het geding. Na vele protesten is uiteindelijk van sloop afgezien. De linker zijvleugel werd gesloopt in verband met de aanleg van de voetgangerstunnel en is later weer opgebouwd. Het middengedeelte werd van binnen vrijwel volledig gestript.

Bron: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes