Former First United Methodist Church - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
19T E 291965 N 4653333
Built in 1908, the First United Methodist Church on Federal Street in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, has a smooth, whitewashed, stucco finish, a bell tower at the northwest corner, gothic stained glass window arches, and red roof.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Constructed in 1908, the First United Methodist Church on Federal Street in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, has a smooth, whitewashed, stucco finish, a bell tower at the northwest corner, gothic stained glass window arches, and red roof. Limited information found online (here and here) states the congregation was established in 1834 and occupied this building from the time it was constructed until the church was deconsecrated as of December 2016.
The River U.M. Communities
December 31, 2016

The Church has left the building....God has called us out into a new journey of discipleship and stewardship ?? Last night: Friday, December 30th, 2016 --

The River UM Communities, along with several churches from the Woonsocket/Blackstone/Bellingham area and even churches and congregation members from Massachusetts came and shared our last Worship, last testimonies, last Communion, last altar call, and last Benediction -- for our decommissioning services.

It was such a beautiful display of love and support for those of us who have labored in ministry to this community in obedience to God. We thank everyone of you who were there and the ones that sent your prayers that were unable to come.....it was truly heartfelt.

As off today - December 31st, 2016 - all properties and the congregation of The River United Methodist Communities of Faith have been decommissioned and deconsecrated and are no longer Methodist churches or congregation members.

After over 200 years of servant Hood it is time to change the page and start a new chapter.

It was our hope that our District Superintendent or anybody from the conference board would have taken the time to be there, However that was not the case. We will continue to pray for healing within the Methodist Organization and ask the Lord to pour out a blessing upon the Leadership of the Conference.

As for us -- we are moving forward in our Spiritual growth - Thank you all who have supported us and been there for us with your prayers.

GOD BLESS - Pastor Rebecca Lambert

Source:Facebook

Reported by The Valley Breeze on January 20, 2021, the Beacon Charter School, which purchased the property in 2019 for $150,000, plans to use it as an arts center and event space. No set timeline for the project as of the article's publish date.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1908