Provost George Scott - Montrose, Angus, Scotland.
Memorial to George Scott in Scott Park in the Angus town of Montrose, where he served as provost during the end of the 19th century.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

George Scott served as Provost in the town of Montrose, on the east coast of Scotland, from 1887 to 1890. During his years in office, he oversaw much improvements in the town, including the area of the Mid-Links, a narrow strip of open space running north to south to the east of the town centre.

The area is made up of various small parks split between the roads that cross from west to east, and to towards the southern end is a park named after the former provost, the centrepiece of which lies a memorial, erected in 1903.

The memorial was designed by D.W. Galloway of Brechin, and is of red sandstone on a three-stepped base, featuring a tapering shaft topped by a dome and ball finial. A recess on the western side features a bronze plaque with a relief of George Scott and the following inscription:

'1903 ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION IN RECOGNITION OF THE PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS INITIATED AND CARRIED OUT BY GEORGE SCOTT PROVOST OF MONTROSE 1887 TO 1890'

Location: Scott Park, Montrose.