Newsylum - Newtown, CT
A brewpub on the grounds of a former asylum.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Newsylum in Newtown is on the grounds of the former Fairfield Hills Hospital.

From Atlas Obscura:

“The state-run hospital treated patients from the early 1930s until it was shut down in 1995. Over the decades, the facility expanded from 500 beds in the early years, to over four thousand at its peak. And although it was built as a way of easing the overcrowding of two other Connecticut facilities, the ratio of the medical staff to patient was always a challenge, averaging 200 to one for doctors, and 80 to one for nurses.

Since the last residents were moved to other facilities in 1995, the campus has sat mostly vacant, its buildings slowly crumbling and tunnels sealed off. Its fate rests in the hands of the town of Newtown, which acquired the entire parcel from the state in 2004, and there have been various redevelopment plans that have come in fits and starts. Today there are a few buildings in use, and several trails and park areas are open to the public.”

From their official website:
“ The idea of opening a brewery was years of cocktail talk at Mark Tambascio's bar 'My Place' in Newtown, CT before it turned into a serious conversation one summer night in 2017.?

The turning point was the Newtown Land Use Agency deciding to look favorably on the creation of local breweries and distilleries. It was the spark needed for Mark and business partner Dave Kingsley to start making their brewery a reality.?

They had their sights set on a particular building in the historic former Fairfield Hills Hospital campus , which Newtown bought from the State in 2004. They presented a letter of intent to the town in October of 2017, thinking it had about a 5% chance of
acceptance—but the town embraced the concept.?

From that point, it took 2 1/2 years and much blood, sweat and "beer" to when brewmaster John Watson brewed their first beer. Now, multiple styles fill the barrels and locals are thrilled to enjoy a craft beer, some great pizza and the incredible restored architecture of the historic building on the hill.”

Schedule:

Wednesday- 4:00pm - 9:00pm