The Picardy Stone - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Pictish symbol stone on top of a burial site, dating from the 6th or 7th century, in a field two miles north-west of the Aberdeenshire town of Insch.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Picardy Symbol Stone is situated two miles to the north-west of the small Aberdeenshire town of Insch in north-east Scotland. Thought to date back to the 6th or 7th century during Pictish times, it remains in its original position within a field around a couple miles north of the iron-age hillfort at Dunnideer.

Recent excavations revealed that the stone sits above a small burial cairn dating from 1300 to 1500 years ago. The stone itself has carvings of a double disc, Z-rod, and a serpent.

The stone lies a few yards south of a minor road and is surrounded by a fence to protect it from livestock. An information sign lies adjacent.

Type: Menhir

Number: 1.00