Community Butterfly Garden, Hobe Sound, Florida
This is a small and cozy butterfly garden in Zeus park. Always open.

The Butterfly Park is the inspiration of The GFWC Hobe Sound Woman’s Club, a nonprofit volunteer organization focused on providing civic, educational and charitable benefits to the local community, particularly for children, women, and of course, butterflies. There is a website about it here

The Butterfly Garden is located in Hobe Sound where Olympus meets Adonis and Venus in the NW quadrant of historic Zeus Park. Parking is free. Volunteers may be needed for continuing park maintenance. If you are interested, we suggest that you contact Belinda Lowe (772) 634-0194 with the Woman’s Club of Hobe Sound.

Address: 9013 SE Adonis St, Hobe Sound

Types of Flora: None are identified, but there are necklace pod,coontie,fire bush,fire spike and many others.