American Pigeon Museum - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 638582 N 3933606
The American Pigeon Museum is devoted to the sport of racing and homing pigeons - in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

The American Pigeon Museum & Library (APM&L) was originally formed in 1973 as the American Homing Pigeon Institute (AHPI). In 1993, due to the efforts of the sport, the AHPI purchased the 10 acres where the World of Wings and APM&L now reside. The World of Wings was developed so people could come and learn about the many varieties of pigeons and to enjoy our beautiful surroundings. Through the last 40 years, the museum has collected historically significant items from various pigeon fanciers and has also received several major contributions of materials from prominent members of the hobby. The American Racing Pigeon Union building is just to the west.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Friday 1 pm - 5 pm