The Picardy Stone - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Pictish Symbol Stone, dating back to the 6th or 7th century, situated two miles north-west of the Aberdeenshire town of Insch, and now in the care of Historic Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Picardy Stone is a six and a half foot tall standing stone situated within a field, two miles or so north-west of the small Aberdeenshire town of Insch. Thought to date back to around the 6th or 7th century, it remains in its original position a few yards south of a minor road, and a couple of miles north of the iron-age hillfort on the Hill of Dunnideer.

The stone contains Pictish carvings, including a double disc, Z-rod, and a serpent. Excavation work revealed that the stone stands on a small burial cairn.

The stone is now in the care of Historic Scotland, and is surrounded by a fence to ward off livestock. An information sign lies adjacent.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: