Pierre Charles L'Enfant - Arlington, Virginia
18S E 320247 N 4305623
A grave of a famous Patriot, Soldier, and Engineer located in front of the Arlington House at Arlington National Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

Pierre Charles L'Enfant (August 2, 1754 – June 14, 1825) was a French-American military engineer who designed the basic plan for Washington, D.C. (capital city of the United States) known today as the L'Enfant Plan (1791). After school at the Royal Academy of Painting and Sculpture, he crossed the Atlantic and enlisted in the American Revolutionary War on the colonial side. He served as an engineer for the Continental Army with Major General Lafayette. He was wounded at the Siege of Savannah on 9 October, 1779 and a prisoner of war at the surrender of Charleston, South Carolina 12 May 1780 and after being released he served on General George Washington's staff. He was discharged in December 1783 when the Continental Army disbanded.
Patriot Name: Pierre Charles L'Enfant

Type of Service Provided: Soldier