Land and Seascape
This sign is located at the Cape Foulweather Overlook.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is one of two signs at the Cape Foulweather Overlook.

Marker Name: Land and Seascape
Marker Text: Below the Cape, you can see curving lines of rocks. These are ring dikes created by lava invading a crack in the earth 15 million years ago. Most visible at low tide, the ring dikes are textbook examples of invasive volcanic activity.
Contrasting with the basalt headlands and offshore rocks is the soft, sedimentary rock comprising the shoreline immediately south to Devil’s Punchbowl farther south.
From here you see an irregular, dramatic shoreline with rocky headlands, large offshore rocks, and sandy beaches below cliffs carved from soft, sedimentary rock. This ever-changing land and seascape is a product of wave energy, currents and changing sea levels.
You are standing on a headland of erosion-resistant basalt, cooled from lava that erupted 15 million years ago from a crack in the earth over 300 miles inland. Directly offshore, the basaltic Gull Rock has resisted erosion caused by earth’s dynamic seas. Gull Rock is the most prominent part of a north-south line of basalt outcrops that are partially exposed at low tide.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon