Brunnen Hauptstrasse / Mühlegasse - Lausen, BL, Switzerland
A historic village fountain in the center of Lausen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This old village fountain stands on a paved square between the main street and Mühlegasse in Lausen.

The square trough with beveled edges measures about two and a half by one and a half meters and already bears clear signs of age. On the square column there is a double faucet, of which only one was working during my visit. On the top there could be a stone acorn, but it is hardly visible behind the flower boxes.

The fountain is not dated, but it is certainly well over a hundred years old.

DE: Dieser alte Dorfbrunnen steht auf einem gepflasterten Platz zwischen der Hauptstrasse und der Mühlegasse in Lausen.

Der viereckige Trog mit agbeschrägten Kanten misst etwa zweieinhalb auf eineinhalb Meter und trägt schon deutliche Altersspuren. An der quadratischen Säule befindet sich eine Doppelröhre, wovon bei meinem Besuch aber nur eine funktioniert hat. Auf der Spitze könnte eine Steineichel stehen, die aber hinter den Blumenkisten kaum zu erkennen ist.

Der Brunnen ist nicht datiert, er ist aber bestimmt weit über hundert Jahre alt.