Millennium Bridge - Hull, UK
30U E 676023 N 5957851
This footbridge across the River Hull looks like a Bascule lift bridge but is actually a counterweight swing bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge is the southernmost bridge on the River Hull. It provides pedestrian access from the old town to The Deep, one of the UK's biggest aquariums.

Historically there were a number of shipyards on the river which has a confluence with the River Humber giving access to the North Sea.

It is very close to a tidal surge flood control barrier, which although the number of ships using the rive has declined, still has a height of 26 metres. This pedestrian bridge also has to let ships through up to 26 metres high and was built as a swing bridge. The bridge has a relatively long span of 31 metres and so the bridge has a large counterweight, which makes the bridge look like it is a Bascule Lift bridge.

For more information ... link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge