Alaska Highway News - Fort St. John, British Columbia
Alaska Highway News 9916 98th Street V1J 3T8
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fort St. John

The original Fort St. John was established as Rocky Mountain Fort in 1794, making Fort St. John the oldest white settlement in mainland British Columbia. In 1942, Fort St. John became field headquarters for U.S. Army troops and civilian engineers working on construction of the Alaska Highway in the eastern sector.

Fort St. John has a population of about 21,000 residents and is the largest city in Northeastern BC. It is situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway. Fort St. John is located at Historic Milepost 47 of the Alaska Highway, 47 miles north of Dawson Creek where Mile 0 is located and marks the beginning of the Alaska Hwy.

Fort St. John is known as The Energetic City for their large resource base of oil, natural gas, forestry and agriculture.

Alaska Highway News is a weekly newspaper serving the Fort St. John, the North Peace River region and Dawson Creek in the South Peace of northeastern British Columbia. The paper was founded in the 1943 by Margaret Lally "Ma" Murray, and has been owned since 2006 by Glacier Media.

"History
Ma Murray, a Kansas native and wife of British Columbia politician and publisher George Matheson Murray, had already made a reputation as the firebrand editor of the Bridge River-Lillooet News in Lillooet, British Columbia, among other publications, when the Murrays came to see the Alaska Highway for themselves in 1940. They decided that Fort St. John, then a boomtown populated mostly by United States Army soldiers, was a good place to start a newspaper, and the weekly Alaska Highway News was born[2] in 1943.

She frequently ended her editorials "... and that's fer damshur!". Ma Murray also coined the Alaska Highway News' motto: "We're the only newspaper in the world that gives a tinker's damn about the North Peace."

By the turn of the 21st century, the paper had converted to a daily and ownership had passed to Hollinger Inc., the media empire of Conrad Black. Along with several other small British Columbia dailies, the Alaska Highway News was one of the last Hollinger properties to be sold, to Vancouver-based Glacier Ventures International, later called Glacier Media, in 2006. In 2013, the paper merged with another Glacier Media Group outlet, The Dawson Creek Daily News. The paper serves both the Fort St. John and Dawson Creek areas, as well as surrounding areas, including Fort Nelson.[5][6] In March 2016 the frequency of the paper was switched to weekly."
Source: Wikipedia

Area Served: Fort St. John, the North Peace River region and Dawson Creek