The Underground Railroad - Clyde, Ohio
17T E 336381 N 4581554
A historical marker about the Underground Railroad is located at a rest area on I-80/90 Westbound near Clyde, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Script on the sign: "The Underground Railroad was neither underground nor a railroad, but a system of loosely connected safe havens where those escaping the brutal conditions of slavery were sheltered, fed, clothed, nursed, concealed, disguised, and instructed during their journey to freedom. Although this movement was one of America's greatest social, moral, and humanitarian endeavors, the details about it were often cloaked in secrecy to protect those involved from the retribution of civil law and slave-catchers. Ohio's history has been permanently shaped by the thousands of runaway slaves passing through or finding permanent residence in this state."
1012 N County Road 260
Clyde, OH United States
43464

Site Details: Located at a rest stop along I-89/90 westbound

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: Ohio Dept.Of Transportation and Friends of Freedom Society