Primera - Middelburg, NL
This is the Primera newsstand in city center of Middelburg.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

This is Primera Anthony Burger Middelburg. Primera is a franchise newsstand agency in the Netherlands.

Primera is a Dutch retail chain founded in 1991 that mainly specializes in magazines and newspapers, greeting and gift cards, stamps, office supplies, lotteries and tobacco and smoking supplies,

Primera is a cooperative enterprise and operates according to the franchise principle. In October 2017, there were more than 500 affiliated stores in the Netherlands.

Primera stores are small in terms of surface area, about 100 m². They can be found at district and neighborhood level, among other things. Many tobacco or similar retail outlets in districts or neighborhoods have been merged or converted into Primera stores in recent decades.