113 Elm Street - Downtown Washington Historic District - Washington, MO
15S E 673075 N 4269860
This building is categorized as C & 3 and Commercial. No longer residential on the second floor, as the insurance company occupies the entire building now.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Elm St., 2nd Bldg. N. of 2nd St., west side, Washington
Built: 1895
Architectural Style: Revival
Classified: C-3 & Commercial
Current Occupant: United Mutual Insurance Company
District Map

"Revival Styles, circa 1888 - 1925. Coded C.
With a few exceptions the Revival styles are expressed principally in detailing on commercial buildings, and in plan or roof forms in domestic structures. Frequently an ornamental pressed brick or metal cornice is the sole Revival feature on commercial/residential properties, the buildings otherwise maintain the standard planar, segmentally arched brick façades. 113-15 Elm received a more elaborate treatment at the second story, sheathed with a highly decorative galvanized steel front, and on side elevations which are covered with the same material stamped with a brick pattern.

"Residential (c. 1849 - 1930), Coded 3 This designation denotes fifteen buildings used only for residential purposes (all are detached, single-family except for two detached, multi-family), as well as numerous buildings which mix residential use with commercial and a few which are institutional/residential or industrial/residential and are doubled coded as such.

Commercial . Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront.

"Revival styles most commonly were reflected in commercial buildings only as systems of ornament. Such is the case at 113-15 Elm which features a highly decorative, galvanized steel front manufactured by the Mesker Bros. Company of St. Louis" ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 4, 5 & 17

"The 1898 Sanborn Map shows a one story bldg. on the site occupied by a tailor, book shop and as an office. The frame second story façade is sheathed with an ornamental galvanized steel front illustrated in a Mesker 7 Bro. (St. Louis) catalogue, the front design won a Gold Medal at the 1904 St. Louis world Fair. Mesker Steel brick siding covers side elevations.

"Lot owned 1895-1900 by Julia Beckmann who operated a book and stationery business 1885-95. The Misses Trentmann took over the business in 1895. By 1909, John Altemueller, jeweler, owned the parcel." ~ DNR Historic Survey, phase II & II  PDF pages 368-370

Plaque mounted on building:

BECKMANN BUILDING
Originally a one story structure owned by Miss Julia Beckmann; she had a stationary and book business here until 1893 when she sold the building to the Trentmann family. Miss Beckmann had tow additional "bays" which she rented to other shop keepers.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Washington Historic District

113 Elm St.,