127 Elm Street - Downtown Washington Historic District - Washington, MO
15S E 673064 N 4269843
This building is categorized as C and Commercial. Even though the historic documents say Otto Co., still does business here, they closed up shop in 2006.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Elm St. & 2nd St., NW corner, Washington
Built: 1895
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival
Classified: C & Commercial
Current Occupant: The Hive (a beauty salon); Otto & Co, was a furniture store that recently closed.
District Map

"Revival Styles, circa 1888 - 1925. Coded C.
With a few exceptions the Revival styles are expressed principally in detailing on commercial buildings, and in plan or roof forms in domestic structures. Frequently an ornamental pressed brick or metal cornice is the sole Revival feature on commercial/residential properties, the buildings otherwise maintain the standard planar, segmentally arched brick façades.
... The three-story Romanesque Revival building at 127 Elm is the largest and most fully developed Revival style commercial structure in the District. ...

"Commercial. Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront.

" ... In the same year Droege's store was erected, construction of another large block was underway at the northwest corner of Elm and Second Streets. Most probably architect-designed, this building heralded two significant "firsts" for Washington: all three floors were devoted exclusively to commercial uses instead of the usual plan of residential upper floors; the design abruptly departed from current fashion, introducing up-to-date urbanistic Richardsonian Romanesque Revival features in its broad, round-arched entrances, tower on the south elevation housing an Otis Hydraulic Elevator, and large, square tripart windows, permitting generous entry of light.

" ... The two largest stores in town were both constructed in 1895 for successful merchants who had operated general stores in Washington for many years. ... Anthony and J.B. Kahmann were continuing the business of their father, Eberhardt, when they undertook construction of Washington's largest commercial building at the northwest corner of Second and Elm. Although the December 13, 1895 issue of the Washington Journal published a photograph of their recently completed three-story building, they apparently never moved in due to financial problems resulting form the national Panic of 1893. Instead, the building was taken over by Otto & Co., furniture dealers who were then located one block south at 211 Elm, a building erected by founder William H. Otto in the 1870s. The Otto Furniture Company still occupies the 1895 building today, ... " NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 4,5,16 & 20

"Built: 1895
Style/Design: Romanesque Revival
Unusually well preserved building. inside and out. Interior cast iron columns allow open space for display. Five passenger Otis Hydraulic elevator.

"1895 Journal states building just completed for A. & J.B. Kahmann, general merchandise. 1895 Post reports Otto & Co (furniture) has rented the Kahmann Bldg. and will move in. 1898 Post reported Geo. H. Otto et al bought the property from Minnie Kahmann. Wilke attributes National Panic of 1893 as cause of Kahmann's financial problems and need for loan from Otto to pay construction bills. Otto and Co. still conducts business today in the building." ~ DNR Historic Survey, Phase II & III  PDF pages 378-380

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Washington Historic District

127 Elm St.,