Downtown Bluesclub - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 567169 N 5938832
Downtown Bluesclub - Over 40 years of the finest blues and rock at Landhaus Walter in Hamburg's Winterhude district.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Behind the Downtown Bluesclub, founded in 1978, is the organiser Uwe Amandus Mamminga, who is highly esteemed by blues and rock musicians worldwide.
The small Downtown Bluesclub, initially founded in Gertigstrasse, was moved to Landhaus Walter in 1996. Through Landhaus Walter, it was now possible for him to present international acts more often. At the same time, he never forgot to promote Hamburg and national artists. Several times in a row, the Downtown Bluesclub won the German Blues Award in the categories best club, best programme, best club show. The events in the DOWNTOWN BLUESCLUB are famous all over the world.
Among many other artists, one could already experience live here:
Chris Farlowe, Mitch Ryder, Big Daddy Wilson, Bernard Allison or Dennis Jones.