Kitchen Cabinet - Fort St. John, British Columbia
Fort St. John North Peace Museum is located at 9323 100th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Kitchen - 1925 through 1940

The kitchen was the centre of family activity in the early 1900s. The kitchen stove was used for heat and cooking. It was also used to heat bathwater, bricks, and irons.

Homesteaders around Fort St. John did not have access to electricity until the 1940s. They depended on their stoves and products such as the pyramid shaped toaster. This toaster, on the upper shelf of the stove, was placed on the stovetop to toast bread.

Water was brought in from a well, creek, or dupout as few rural families had indoor plumbing.

This kitchen cabinet on display was fairly common in most homesteads in the early 1920s and 1930s. Most were painted white like this cabinet. The upper portion has two compartment with doors and below are three drawers with arch cup handles. Below is one cabinet about 2/3 the width with a latch and to the side is a tilt out bin most likely for flour, note the crude wooden handle. These style bins were typically lines with metal. There is above this cabinet a pull out cutting board probably used as work space.

There are typical kitchen items displayed in and on the cabinet that would be common during this time period.

Fort St. John North Peace Museum

From its humble beginning officially opening on February 16th, 1984, it has become one of the most popular tourist attractions in the area.

Currently, it is a large museum that can keep one occupied for several hours.

As you wander about the grounds visiting historic buildings moved onsite and a plethora of machinery related to the oil and agricultural industries. One item impossible to miss is a 136 foot tall oil derrick which last worked 143 miles up the Alaska Highway.

Inside the main building, as you enter, is this guest book and be sure to sign the guest book. The exhibits, which deal with all aspects of the Fort St. John area, from the local geology to the local Native peoples to the founding of the first settlement to oil and agriculture.

There is a large display area devoted to "Life on the Homestead". Featuring a old wood stove, several washing machines, ice box and a large display of small kitchen items that would be found in most kitchens.

Also offered by the museum are Educational Programs, Guided Tours, Scavenger Hunts, and Pre and Post Visit Activities.

Fort St. John

The original Fort St. John was established as Rocky Mountain Fort in 1794, making Fort St. John the oldest white settlement in mainland British Columbia. In 1942, Fort St. John became field headquarters for U.S. Army troops and civilian engineers working on construction of the Alaska Highway in the eastern sector.

Fort St. John has a population of about 21,000 residents and is the largest city in Northeastern BC. It is situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway. Fort St. John is located at Historic Milepost 47 of the Alaska Highway, 47 miles north of Dawson Creek where Mile 0 is located and marks the beginning of the Alaska Hwy.

Fort St. John is known as The Energetic City for their large resource base of oil, natural gas, forestry and agriculture.
Fort St. John
British Columbia