Printing Press Cafe & Ice Cream Parlor - Calico Rock, Arkansas
This one-story, rough-cut stone building is located at 120 Main Street, Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
This Cafe and Ice Cream Parlor is located in the old Historic District of Calico Rock. This building, at one time, printed the town newspaper (and was the storage area for the funeral home next door - definitely a different story!), hence the name of Printing Press. The cafe is open from 11-2pm T-F and 11-3 on Sat. They serve scooped hardpack ice cream in cones as well as offering sundaes in several varieties.

Printing Press Cafe
& Ice Cream Parlor

120 Main Street

Calico Rock
Progress Building
Constructed 1906

- Marker Text

1906. Built by Nick Rand, this three bay structure is the only building with an arched entrance and flanking two-light windows with segmental transoms. The recessed entrance features a double-door entrance with angled sidelights and transom. This interesting storefront is primarily intact.

- National Register Application

Weekday Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 2:00 PM