Central Hotel - Delaware City, DE
A historic hotel in Delaware City, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "A significant cluster of mid-to-late nineteenth century commercial buildings is located between Front Street and the river. This cluster includes the town's two hotels: the frame 1828 "Delaware City Hotel" and the brick circa 1835 "Central Hotel." A fire in 1887 destroyed eleven buildings at the northeast end of the commercial district. The replacement buildings display a variety of late nineteenth century plans, including gable-front and Italianate forms, while the southwest end of the block is composed of a more unified row of two-and-a-half story Greek Revival/Italianate buildings. Across the street from this commercial block is the canal and the canal lock."
Current use of the building.: Hotel