Altes Zollhaus Natzschung - Kriegwaldweg 49, Rübenau, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 378996 N 5603964
Torso of the old customs house (Altes Zollhaus Natzschung)on the Czech-Saxon border, at the bridge over the Natzschung Fluss. There was practically only a boat wall left.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Reverently modified torso of the building on the northern edge of the village, directly on the state border (already on the Saxon side) on the once important trade route from Bohemia to Chemnitz. In the past, two important trade routes from Chemnitz to Bohemia led here. As there were disputes over road maintenance leading directly along the state border, the customs office was later abolished. Before World War II, there was a thriving business of Oscar Martin. After the war, the house was inhabited until 1962, but life here was very complicated, because the entrance to the building was from the territory of another state. The current renovation was given to the ruins of the house thanks to the cooperation of the Czech and German parties sometime around 2008. A place for meetings and a resting place with information boards was built.

Altitude: 723 meters above sea level
Rating: