Green River Chapel - Green River Cemetery - Greenfield, MA
18T E 696428 N 4717047
The Gothic Revival style Green River Chapel is located in the Green River Cemetery at 56 Wisdom Way in Greenfield, MA.

The Green River Chapel is a Gothic Revival chapel designed by Jerome Ripley Allen and constructed in 1921 of locally quarried red traprock basalt. The funds came from a bequest of Isabelle Russell in honor of the death of her daughter, Kate. It is set in a stand of white pine trees in the north end of the cemetery a short distance west of the main cemetery. The chapel had a seating capacity of 80 people and was used for funeral services and occasional weddings.

The chapel is built of rough cut traprock blocks laid in a random pattern. Smooth cut pieces are used to outline the windows and doors. The chapel has a protruding entrance topped by a slate covered gable roof. The main block of the chapel has a cross gable roof. The chapel has two bays with rectangular windows before the transept which has a double Gothic style window topped by a cross shaped window. The west side has a two bay extension at the back.

The Green River Cemetery is a rural cemetery established in 1851 due to the lack of available space in the Federal Street Cemetery. Originally 12 acres of land were purchases on what is now Wisdom Way. As the cemetery grew the City of Greenfield added eight acres in 1852 and 1886, and twelve more acres in 1855. After 1930 the Green River Cemetery incorporated the old Catholic Cemetery.

The cemetery sprawls over rolling terrain and bounded by the Green River on the north side. The cemetery is subdivided by a network of paved roads into 48 numbered sections. Sections 1 - 22 are the historic sections, sections 23 - 38 are the modern sections, and sections 39 - 48 are classified as the contemporary sections which includes the incorporation of the Old Catholic Cemetery. Currently there are about 12,000 memorials in the cemetery.
Date of Chapel Construction: 1921

Active Chapel?: no