Angel in Saint Angelo - Roma, Italia
Archangel appears with a sword announcing th eend of epidemic.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In addition to one of the most important monuments of the Eternal City, the Castel Sant'Angelo has many legends. Built to be the mausoleum of the Emperor Hadrian, it has almost two thousand years of history. It will not surprise you, therefore, that it has been the scene of many legendary stories. The most popular of them is the cause of its name. We are in the year 590 of our era. A devastating plague epidemic had fallen on Rome and Pope Gregory the Great organized a procession. As it approached the castle, an archangel appeared above him, holding a sword in his hands to announce the end of the epidemic. For this reason, not only is the castle called Sant'Angelo, but also the figure of an archangel was built on its top that, after having undergone several restorations, you can still see today.

What's the Real Story?:
What do you believe?