Koppelpoort - Amersfoort, NL
31U E 663165 N 5781395
This is the Koppelpoort, one of the unique buildings in Amersfoort. It received a Europa Nostra Award
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

About the Koppelpoort

"The gate was built between 1380 and 1425 as part of the second city wall. The entire wall was completed around 1450. The gate was attacked in 1427 during the siege of the city. This attack was repulsed.

The gate was opened and closed every day by ringleaders. The ringleaders (minimum 12 people) were picked up in the morning and in the evening by several guards. It was a very dangerous job: If they didn't start walking at the same time, one could fall, dragging the rest along, often fatal. Before the bulkhead could go down, it had to go up, to remove the iron pins that were in it. Only then could it go down. As the shot goes down, walking on the wheel gets easier and faster, many people tripping and breaking limbs.

The Koppelpoort is included in the city walk of Gilde Amersfoort. Guests can set the shot in motion on the treadmill.

The Koppelpoort got its current appearance during the restoration by Pierre Cuypers in 1885 and 1886. Cuypers removed a floor between the two gates and replaced it with battlements.

From 1969 to 1993 a puppet theater was located in the gate.

The last restoration was completed in 1996. This is very restrained and carried out with respect for the old building materials and the vegetation. The municipality of Amersfoort received the Europa Nostra Award for this."

About the Europa Nostra Award

"The European Heritage Awards/Europa Nostra Awards were launched in 2002 by the European Commission and have been organised by Europa Nostra ever since. The Awards promote best practices related to heritage conservation, management, research, education and communication. In this way, the Awards scheme contributes to a stronger public recognition of cultural heritage as a strategic resource for Europe’s society and economy.

The Awards honour every year up to 30 outstanding heritage achievements from all parts of Europe. Up to four are selected as Grand Prix laureates and one receives the Public Choice Award, chosen in an online poll. All the winners receive a certificate as well as a plaque. The Grand Prix laureates also receive €10,000 each."

Award Collection:
Europa Nostra Award