Birthplace Piet Heijn - Rotterdam, NL
31U E 599672 N 5751831
In the Piet Heijn Street in Rotterdam, Piet Heijn was born. He conquered the Spanish Treasure Fleet in 1628
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

About Piet Heijn:

"Piet Pieterszoon Hein (25 November 1577 – 18 June 1629) was a Dutch admiral and privateer for the Dutch Republic during the Eighty Years' War"

About the Spanish Treasure Fleet:

"In 1628, during the eighty year's Dutch liberation war from Spain, Admiral Hein, with Witte de With as his flag captain, sailed out to capture a Spanish treasure fleet loaded with silver from the Spanish American colonies and the Philippines.

Hein captured 11,509,524 guilders of booty in gold, silver, and other expensive trade goods, such as indigo and cochineal, without any bloodshed. The Dutch did not take prisoners: they gave the Spanish crews ample supplies for a march to Havana.

The capture of the treasure fleet was the Dutch West India Company's greatest victory in the Caribbean. Hein returned to the Netherlands in 1629, where he was hailed as a hero. Watching the crowds cheering him as he stood on the balcony of the town hall of Leyden, he remarked to the burgomaster: "Now they praise me because I gained riches without the least danger; but earlier when I risked my life in full combat they didn't even know I existed...". Hein was the first and the last to capture such a large part of a Spanish "silver fleet" from Spain."

Site Description: Historic Marker on public display

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 1628

Site Admission (If needed): n/a

Hours Available (If needed):
n/a

Additional Information (optional):
The conquering of the Spanish fleet (Silver fleet), if got turned into a famous childrens song. Find more info here https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_zilvervloot