Pony Express Museum - Seneca, KS
This guest book is just inside the Pony Express museum, at 4th and Main in Seneca, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Pony Express was only in existence for eighteen months, but it made a lasting impression on the history of those places along the route. Seneca hosted the first Pony Express "home" station west of St. Joseph (the former Smith Hotel, once across the street from this location), and there is quite a bit of Pony Express memorabilia in town. This fine Pony Express museum is at the northeast corner of 4th and Main in historic downtown Seneca. Many items recovered from the Smith Hotel before it was demolished are on display here. The guest book is on a book stand just inside the museum entrance.
Owners Name: Pony Express Museum Curator

Location Type: Other