Westpoort (Lo) - Lo-Reninge, Belgium
31U E 482137 N 5647663
[EN] The Westpoort is a former gate of the Belgian town of Lo. [FR] Le Westpoort est une ancienne porte de la ville belge de Lo. [NL] De Westpoort is een voormalige poort van het Belgische Lo.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

" It is a Gothic gate, dating from around 1250. The gate was extensively renovated in the 14th century. The Westpoort is the only vestige of the ancient city walls of Lo. She was standing in front of the ramparts, inside the city moat. In front, there was a wooden drawbridge. The rampart had four entrance gates, but was demolished in 1581-1582.

Near the west gate is the Caesarsboom. A road still crosses the Westpoort. Due to the narrow width, only one direction of the road crosses the gate, the other lane passes by the gate."