Main Street Creamery - Washington, MO
IN old building on the main street of town.

County of parlor: Franklin County
Location of parlor: Main St., middle of block, south side, Washington

In addition to ice cream, the Main Street Creamery carries a variety of baked goods, sweet treats, coffee drinks.

They try to cater to as many people as possible, and carry over fifty flavors of hard ice cream, gluten free options (including cones!), and a revolving selection of lactose free/vegan flavors.

Their delicious low-fat soft serve is nut, gluten, soy and egg free!

they try to source local products when possible (now including Farmer’s Cow milk, cream, and assorted drinks).

"Main Street Creamery is an ice cream shop, bakery and specialty milkshake shop. We have two locations – our original store in downtown Washington, Missouri, and a new location in Wildwood, Missouri. We are known for our wide variety of delicious ice cream flavors, our signature super-sized milkshakes and other creative sweets." ~ Main St. Creamery

"1893 Sanborn shows a one-story building here used as a Post Office. It is not knows if that structure survives under the new facing." ~ DNR Historic Survey, phase II & III   PDF pages 596-597

1 August 2021
"Friendly reminder to our customers planning to visit our Washington location this afternoon… The Washington Town & Country Fair parade will start at 4P.M. and meander through Downtown Washington, Inc. ending at the farmers market on Main Street, just down from the Creamery. Traffic will be difficult during the parade so please plan ahead. This Fair is a BIG deal for the area! We please ask that everybody be patient with all the volunteers who make this possible as well as all the incredible small businesses in the area. Most are already operating on limited staff and this week will bring further challenges. Click on the links above for tickets and awesome information about our little (kinda) town." ~ Facebook

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 9:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 10:00 PM