112 W. Main Street - Downtown Washington Historic District - Washington, MO
15S E 673220 N 4269829
This building is classified as a "D & Commercial" in this Historic District. On the original district nomination form this was a Non-Contributing building. It has since been restored to original form and reclassified as Contributing.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: W. Main St., 4th Bldg. W. of Lafayette St., south side, Washington
Built: 1933
Architectural Style: Modern Commercial
Classified: D & commercial
Current Occupant: Mommy & Me ... Again (Children's Cloths)
District Map

"112 West Main Street (1 Contributing Building)
112 West Main Street was constructed in 1933 as a J.C. Penny store and appears on the 1926- 1945 Sanborn maps. The two-story brick building has a flat roof. When surveyed for the original nomination, the building was obscured by cladding from the 1950s. That cladding was removed sometime after 1987 restoring the building’s original appearance. The first floor contains a recessed storefront with a central entry and large plate glass windows. An original tiled entryway advertising “J.C. Penny” is intact. On the left side of the storefront is an entrance for the second floor. The second story has three, historic 2/2, with horizontal muntins, double-hung ribbon windows and a corbelled parapet. The building was previously listed as non-contributing because of the cladding. Due to its restoration, it has been re-assessed as a contributing resource." ~ NRHP Addendum   PDF page 22

"Early Twentieth Century, circa 1905-1940. Coded D.
This group of twenty-one buildings includes numerous one and two-story commercial buildings, four residential buildings, a gas station, depot, Masonic Lodge, and a parochial school. All show influence of progressive 20th century design traditions, including Craftsman, Bungaloid, Art Deco and Moderne. ... These buildings usually employ rectangular windows with tripart upper sash.

"Commercial, Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the front of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 4-6

"After 1926, this building replaced or was constructed around a 19th century brick house." ~ DNR Historic Survey, phase II & III&nsp; PDF pages 598-599

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Washington Historic District

112 W. Main St.,