The Nottbeck Cemetery Gate - Tampere, Finland
The Nottbeck family cemetery gate are made in 19th century.
Location: Finland

The Nottbeck family cemetery is a private cemetery located in the Lielahti district of Tampere, where members of the von Nottbeck family, who owned the Finlayson cotton mill and Lielahti manor are buried.

The tall wrought iron fence surrounding the cemetery originally surrounded von Nottbeck Milavida residential palace in Tampere. The wrought iron gate of the fence features the coat of arms of von Nottbeck. The tombs are located on the west side of the chapel and the tombstones are mostly stone crosses rising from an angular platform.

Ernst von Nottbeck, the youngest son of Wilhelm von Nottbeck, who died at the age of 20, was the first to be buried in the cemetery in February 1885.

Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: The coat of arms of von Nottbeck on the gate are great.

Rate the 'Gate':