Mounting Block - City Hall - Veere, NL
31U E 546305 N 5711089
This mounting block / upping stone can be found at the Town Hall in Veere. It has 2 steps. Used for carriage, coach, hearse or horse.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

The mounting block is located next to stairs/enterance gate of the Town Hall in Veere. It is in ok condition (could do with a bit of a rinse for the algea :-) ). Furthermore, it is made from poured concrete. The date for this mounting block is not clear.

More information about the Town Hall in Veere:
"Veere Town Hall is a town hall on the Markt in Veere in Zeeland. It is a late Gothic building with statues of the four gentlemen and three women of Veere in the facade. On the ground floor is the 'De Vierraag', where justice was administered until 1811 by the city council. Today it is the antiquity room with, among other things, the silver cup of Maximilian of Burgundy. The town hall belongs to the Top 100 of the National Office for the Preservation of Monuments."