Pump House - Beningbrough, UK
30U E 616741 N 5987321
This pump house was constructed ed to supply water to a skating pond in the grounds of Beningbrough Hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Beningbrough Hall and the estate grounds was owned by John Bourchier, the hall being constructed in 1716.

These days the hall and the estate grounds are managed by the National Trust and are open to the public.

The pump house stands next to the River Ouse and can be reached from the grounds of the hall, but there is also a public footpath running alongside the river, that passes the building.

The pump house is now completely empty inside with iron railings where the doors used to be. The outside of the building is in good condition and it is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Pump house. Late c19-early C20. For the Dawnays of Beningbrough Hall. Brick, some reused, thin and orange, the rest mottled pink in English garden wall bond with contrasting white brick; stone dressings. Square on plan with outshut to west.

3 stages with embattled parapet. White-brick clasping butresses. East elevation: central doorway under cambered header brick arch with 5-course band above. Stone band.

2nd stage: 3 narrow windows with chamfered stone lintels, stone cills and brick relieving arches separated by white-brick pilasters which rise into stepped and dentilled cornice.

3rd stage: 3 narrow windows with chamfered lintels. Corbelled parapet. West elevation: opposing elliptical-arched doorway masked by outshut (roof removed).

Windows as east elevation. North elevation: lst stage window has remains of iron glazing bars. Interior: massive timber ties.

Pumped water from the River Ouse up to a skating pond (q.v.). In state of dereliction at time of resurvey. This presumably replaced an earlier pump house marked on the 6" Ordnance Survey map of 1852 (1st edition, Yorkshire Sheet 156)." link