Providence Presbyterian Church - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719457 N 4487004
Providence (formerly Broad Avenue) Presbyterian Church built in 1895 is located at 2401 Broad Avenue.

From Livingplaces.com:
"Broad Avenue Presbyterian, at 24th Street, is executed in the Late Gothic Revival style and dates from ca. 1895. It has a rock-faced sandstone exterior and is accented by attached stone buttresses and Gothic windows with stained glass. Recessed back from the avenue is a square tower element that is capped by a steep flaring pyramidal roof crowned with an elaborate finial. It has three lower stories, each accented by progressively smaller and more numerous Gothic arched openings. Its lowest floor features a broad Gothic opening containing the main entrance."

Providence Presbyterian Church in Altoona, Pennsylvania is the result of a 2007 merger between the former Broad Avenue and First Presbyterian Churches. Additionally, the Second United Presbyterian Church in Altoona merged with Broad Avenue in 1981. Providence Presbyterian is located on the corner of Broad Avenue and 24th Street in the structure that was the Broad Avenue building. The church has change names but it has remained active since the late 1800's.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1895

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque