Royal Canadian Air Force Memorial - Linton-on-Ouse, UK
30U E 615036 N 5989363
This memorial cairn commemorates the contribution made by Canadian Air Force personnel that were at the RAF base in Linton-On-Ouse during World War II.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The stone memorial cairn and bronze plaque stands on a lawn area outside the village hall and was erected on the 45th anniversary of the end of World war II.

The front of the cairn has a carving of the symbol of the county of Yorkshire, A white Rose, flanked by two maple leaves, the national symbol of Canada. Below that is the following inscription
IN REMEMBRANCE
1939 - 1945
The bronze tablet on top of the cairn has the following text.
FROM JUNE 1943 TO MAY 1945, TWO SQUADRONS OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE, PART OF THE ALL CANADIAN, 6 GROUP BOMBER COMMAND, OPERATED OUT OF THE NEARBY AIR BASE, ACHIEVING A DISTINGUISHED RECORD AND AN HONOURED PLACE IN THE ANNALS OF THE ALLIED AIR OFFENSIVE OF WORLD WAR II.

THIS MEMORIAL CAIRN HAS BEEN ERECTED THAT WE AND GENERATIONS TO COME MIGHT PAUSE AND REFLECT UPON THE DEDICATION AND SACRIFICE OF THOSE WHO DIED IN THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM AND HUMAN DIGNITY
WHILE SERVING WITH

408 (GOOSE) SQUADRON AND 426 (THUNDERBIRD) SQUADRON.
"AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING, WE WILL REMEMBER THEM"
IN GRATITUDE
WE HALLOW THAT MEMORY AND THE SPIRIT THAT BINDS US IN COMMITMENT TO THOSE HUMAN RIGHTS AND VALUES FOR WHICH WE STROVE; A BOND FORGED IN A PERILOUS TIME OF SHARED SACRIFICE AND STRUGGLE TRIUMPH AND PEACE.

ERECTED BY
THE ASSOCIATIONS OF FORMER MEMBERS OF 408 SQUADRON AND 426 SQUADRON AND THE PEOPLE OF THE VILLAGE OF LINTON-ON-OUSE.
DEDICATED THE 4th DAY OF MAY, 1990.
Date of Dedication: 05/04/1990