All Saints Church Lychgate - Newton-on-Ouse, UK
This lychgate is at the main entrance to the Church of All Saints.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The church sited in Newton-on-Ouse also serves the villages of Litton-on-Ouse and Beningbrough.

The church is on the road leading to Beningbrough Hall and enjoyed the patronage of the Dawney family, the owners of the hall. The family paid to largely rebuild the church in 1849 and at the same time built the Lychgate in stone with a slate roof.

The lychgate has two arched entrances both of which have wooden gates. The smaller being the normal pedestrian entrance, whilst the larger entrance could be used to rest a coffin before burial, but it is not clear whether this actually happened.

This lychgate is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Lychgate. Probably 1849 by G T Andrews for the Hon Lydia Dawney of Beningbrough Hall, as was the Church (qv).

Limestone rubble brought to course; stone slate roof. Wide bier arch on right, pedestrian arch on left with small store-room to left.

Chamfered plinth, quoins. Double-chamfered pointed arches with quoined, chamfered jambs and wooden gates with inverted heart finials to posts and ironware intact. Buttress to right. Lower one-bay store-room to left.

Chamfered eaves band. Corbels supporting ashlar coping, roll-moulded at apexes. Left return (store-room): chamfered, quoined, shouldered-arched doorway with board door. Interior: collared-rafter roof." link

Cemetery Address:
Church of All Saints