Run of '89 North Boundary - Bison, OK
14S E 599825 N 4002744
The southern of the two historical markers here describe the Land Run of 1889 - south of Bison, Oklahoma.

There is a small pull out on the west side of Highway 81 where you can park and view these two historical markers. The same text appears on each side of the markers.

The Land Rush of 1889 was the first into the "unassigned lands" of what was then Indian Territory. About fifty thousand people competed for twelve thousand 160-acre homesteads in the two million acres south of this meridian.

The marker text is:

At the opening of "Old Oklahoma," April 22, 1889, this was the north line for the Run starting at 12 o'clock noon. Prairies and hills in the 2,000,000 acre tract, south, were peopled by tens of thousands, homes were planted and tent cities sprang up before nightfall.

Oklahoma Historical Society and State Highway Commission - 1952
County: Kingfisher